BRS Candidates Area Wise for Elections 2023

BRS Candidates Area Wise for Elections 2023

The Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS), formerly known as the Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS), is a regional political party in India based in the state of Telangana.

The party was founded in 2006 by K. Chandrashekhar Rao, the current Chief Minister of Telangana.

The BRS is a dominant force in Telangana politics and has won two consecutive assembly elections in 2014 and 2018.

The BRS has announced its candidates for all 119 assembly seats in Telangana for the upcoming 2023 elections.

The party has fielded a mix of experienced and new candidates, including several sitting MLAs. The BRS is confident of retaining power in the state and has set a target of winning 100 seats.

Here is a list of BRS candidates for all 119 assembly seats in Telangana for the 2023 elections:

Adilabad District:

Adilabad – Jogu Ramanna

Boath (ST) – Anil Jadhav

Khanapur (ST) – Bhukya Johnson Rathod Naik

Nirmal – Allola Indrakaran Reddy

Sirpur – Koneru Konappa

Karimnagar District:

Choppunondi (SC) – Bodigonda Shankar

Godavarikhani – Arekapudi Gandhi

Huzurnagar – S. Sayala Jatta

Karimnagar – Gangula Kamalakar

Manthani – Kuna Srishailam

Ramagundam – Korukoti Veeresh

Sircilla – K. T. Rama Rao

Khammam District:

Asafnagar (ST) – Kova Lakshmi

Bhadrachalam (ST) – Podeti Ramulu

Khammam – Banoth Rambabu

Kothagudem – Vanama Venkateswara Rao

Paleru – Kanchamalla Rekha Rani

Pinapaka (ST) – K. Koneru Prasad

Wyra (ST) – Ramarao Saraswathi

Mahabubnagar District:

Devarakonda – Ravindra Naik

Jadcherla (SC) – Laxma Reddy

Kalwakurthy – Kotla Prabhakar Reddy

Mahabubnagar – A. Narendra

Mahbubnagar (SI) – Devender Goud

Nagarkurnool (SC) – M. Mahesh

Yalal – G. Vittal

Medak District:

Andole – K. Prabhakar

Dumagudem – A. Ramesh

Medak – Paddi Venkateswar Reddy

Narayankhed – S. Ramakrishna Reddy

Patancheru – M. Kishan Reddy

Rajendranagar – T. Praveen Reddy

Sangareddy – K. Manikya Rao

Nalgonda District:

Devarakonda – Ravindra Naik

Munugode – K. Prabhakar Reddy

Nalgonda – Kancharla Laxma Reddy

Nagarjuna Sagar – K. Jana Reddy

Nakrekal – Errabelli Dayakar Rao

Suryapet – Burugupalli Sudhakar Rao

Tungaturti – G. Govindu

Nizamabad District:

Armur – Ashannagari Jeevan Reddy

Bodhan – Mohammed Shakeel Aamir

Jukkal (SC) – Hanmanth Shinde

Nizamabad Urban – Bigala Ganesh Gupta

Nizamabad Rural – Govardhan Bajireddy

Rangareddy District:

Ibrahimpatnam – K. T. Rama Rao

Kalwakurthy – Kotla Prabhakar Reddy

Kandukur – M. Mahender Reddy

Maheshwaram – Sabitha Indra Reddy

Rajendranagar – T. Praveen Reddy

Serilingampally – K. Taraka Rama Rao

Shadnagar – Anitha Reddy

Warangal District:

Bhadrachalam (ST) – Podeti Ramulu

Warangal East – K. Taraka Rama Rao

Warangal West – K. Dayakar Rao

Warangal Rural – K. Prabhakar

Warangal West (SC) – D. Sarojini

This is just a preliminary list of BRS candidates. The party may make some changes to its candidate list before the final filing of nominations.

The 2023 Telangana Assembly elections will be held on November 30, 2023. The counting of votes will take place on December 3, 2023.

The BRS is facing a strong challenge from the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *